Parent Org Board Members

Open Positions for the Parent Organization for 2017-18

There are some exciting opportunities to become more involved in OLG school activities, fundraising, and fun-raising by being a member of the Parent Organization Board! Open positions for next academic year are listed below with the number of commitment hours received.  For more information regarding the role/responsibility of the positions, or to volunteer in one of the positions please contact Christa Callanan, PO Chair.

  • Parent Org Co –Chair (shadow in 2017-18 to become Chair in 2018-19) – 50 automatic hours     Attend monthly PO Meetings; assist in developing monthly meeting agendas; coordinates Coffee & Donuts with class reps and parish; works with Chair to fill PO openings as needed; act as aide to the Chair; perform the duties of the Chair in the absence or inability of that officer to serve.

  • Auction Co-Chair – 50 automatic hours                                                                                                    Works directly with the Auction Chair (Alder Kuhn) and the auction committees in all aspects of Auction planning, marketing, execution, and follow up; assists PO Chair with tracking budget and income; works with the Auction Chair to fill Auction committee positions as needed; and perform other auction-related duties that may be delegated to him/her.

Thank you for considering filling one of these positions!  Your help is invaluable!

————————————————————————————–

2016-17 PARENT ORG BOARD MEMBERS

  • Chair – Christa Callanan
  • Vice Chair – Christi Meats
  • Treasurer – Michelle Kline
  • Secretary – Janelle Manns

     CLASSROOM REPS

  • Pre-S/Pre-k Class Rep – Katie Richmond
  • Kindergarten Class Rep – Vanessa Cabaio
  • 1st Grade Class Reps – Valerie & Jared Odegard
  • 2nd Grade Class Rep – Laurie Robbins
  • 3rd Grade Class Rep – Heather Owens
  • 4th Grade Class Rep – Dani Flanagan
  • 5th Grade Class Rep – Jennifer Keyte
  • 6th Grade Class Rep – Carol Egan-Davis
  • 7th Grade Class Rep – Deirdre O’Day
  • 8th Grade Class Rep – Jennifer Cather Dempsey

     FUNDRAISING/EVENT CHAIRS

  • Commitment Hours Chairs – Paul van Zwalenburg & Marnie Foust
    Commitment Hours Trackers/Assistants
     – Chloe Nichols & Anna-Liza Agosa
  • Fall Fundraiser Chair – Grace Corpuz and Vanessa Cabiao
  • Halloween Carnival Chair – Gretchen Hill
    Halloween Carnival Co-Chair
    – Natalie Trius
  • Scrip (Gift Cards) Chair – Shauna Fredrickson
    Scrip (Gift Cards) Co-Chair
    – Nichelle Fredrickson
  • Light Up The Night Chairs – Yen del Rosario & Minerva del Rosario
  • Auction Chair – Fabiola Prechtel
    Auction Co-Chair
    – Alder Kuhn
  • Trivia Night Chair – Cassie Jenkins
    Triva Night Co-Chair
     – Jessica Burris
  • Jog-A-Thon Chairs – Sarah Housknecht & Linda O’Keefe
  • Box Tops Chair – Laura Wong